M:ST 7 Performative Art Biennial

Biennial
by
Multiple Contributors
September 26 – October 11, 2014
Part of
Click here to view project

Mountain Standard Time Festival:
Performative Art in Southern Alberta

Lethbridge: September 26-28
Calgary: September 26-October 11

Alberta’s only biennial festival of performative art, the Mountain Standard Time Festival (M:ST) will take place September 26 to October 11, 2014 in Calgary, Lethbridge, and the surrounding area. Now in its seventh edition, M:ST celebrates innovative and critically engaged performative art in the southern Alberta region.

The programming for M:ST 7 highlights the vital, evolving character of contemporary performative art practice. In addition to this season’s exciting lineup, M:ST 7 will also feature lectures, panels, publications, exhibitions, and interactive workshops. The festival is guaranteed to activate public spaces and engage Alberta audiences.


The M:ST 7 lineup includes:

Arbour Lake Sghool, sophia bartholomew, Robin Brass, John G. Boehme, Alysse Bowd,Cedar Tavern Singers, Bogdan Cheta, Raphaëlle de Groot, BBB Johannes Deimling, Chun Hua Catherine Dong, Tanya Doody, Kenneth Doren, Nadège Grebmeier Forget, Andrés Galeano, Emma-Kate Guimond, Johanna Householder, Instant Places, Jake Klein-Waller, Alberto Kurapel, Chris Lloyd AKA The Everyday Goalie, Takashi Makino, Jacqueline Mann, Rita McKeough, Andrew McPhail, Stephen Mueller, Francis O’Shaughnessy & Etienne Boulanger, Perfect Uncle, Mireille Perron, Guillaume Adjutor Provost, Coral Short, Joshua Vetivellu, Adam Waldron-Blain, Matt Walker, Cora-Allan Wickliffe, D’Arcy Wilson, Allison Wyper, Terrance Houle & Sam Fox, Johannes Zits

This year we are particularly honoured to present the performance “The Piano Concert” in honor of much loved artist and friend Kenneth Doren, through the support of the National Music Centre.  

M:ST 7 will feature various workshops during the festival. Andrés Galeano’s workshop on Performative Strategies in Contemporary Art will encourage participants to re-think the basic elements of performative art, and experiment with applying performativity to different art practices. BBB Johannes Deimling’s PAS Youth workshop will encourage youth to search for possibilities of seeing and understanding the world in which they live, and turn the questions of “what is tomorrow” into artistic visions and direction. Allison Wyper and Terrance Houle will offer a workshop exploring strategies for applying open source principles to collaborative interdisciplinary performance.

More information and details about the festival can be found on our website and blog by festival animator Jenna Swift and blogger Sheri Nault. This year’s festival is not to be missed!

As with past festivals, M:ST 7 is a collaborative endeavour, and this year will be presented in conjunction with 15 member organizations, including: Alberta College of Art + Design, Avalanche ICA, Calgary Society of Independent Filmmakers, Contemporary Calgary, EPCOR Centre for the Performing Arts, EMMEDIA Gallery & Production Society, Nickle Galleries, Southern Alberta Art Gallery, Stride Gallery, The New Gallery, Theatre Outre, TRUCK Contemporary Art, University of Calgary, University of Lethbridge and Untitled Art Society.


Thanks to our supporters

M:ST is a direct byproduct of collaborations between artists, administrators, organizations, and volunteers all coming together to make the festival happen. Our sincere and heartfelt thanks go out to our funders, partners and sponsors:

The Canada Council for the Arts, The Alberta Foundation for the Arts, The Alberta Lottery Fund, Calgary Arts Development, the City of Calgary, The Ontario Arts Council, British Columbia Arts Council, ArtBox on 17E, International Avenue BRZ, Festival du Nouveau Cinema, Camosun College, CommunityWise Resource Centre, Frosst Books, FFWD, CJSW, West Village Theatre, Big Rock Breweries, Kaffeeklatsch, 11st B&B

Image: two in one, Jake Klein-Waller. Photo by Monika Sobczak, 2012

Projects in

M:ST 7 Performative Art Biennial

CRYBABY

Friday, September 26, 2014 - Saturday, October 11, 2014

Untitled Art Society

La Fête Sauvage

Friday, September 26, 2014 - Saturday, October 11, 2014

The Ledge Gallery, Arts Commons

Be what you want / a trade

Friday, September 26, 2014 - Saturday, October 11, 2014

Stride Gallery

The Lion’s Share

Friday, September 26, 2014 - Saturday, October 11, 2014

Illingworth Kerr Gallery

Rubbing One Out

Friday, September 26, 2014 - Saturday, October 11, 2014

Adam Waldron-Blain plays Nothing But the Hits

Friday, September 26, 2014 - Saturday, October 11, 2014

The Truth About Time

Friday, September 26, 2014 - Saturday, October 11, 2014

Arts Commons

Performative Haiku: Silk Landscape

Friday September 26, 2014 — 8:00pm

Theatre Outre

Nomad’s Land

Friday September 26, 2014 — 8:00pm, Tuesday October 7, 2014 — 8:00pm

SLEEPER

Friday, September 26, 2014 — 8:00pm, Tuesday October 7, 2014 — 3:00pm - 6:00pm

ULTIMATE WORKOUT

Saturday, September 27, 2014 — 10:00am – 1:00pm | Tuesday, October 7, 2014 — 4:00pm – 7:00pm

Multiple Venues

Flanerie

Saturday, September 27, 2014 — 1:00pm - 4:00pm

Roving

The Everyday Goalie

Saturday, September 27, 2014 — 1:00pm - 4:00pm

Roving

Art Is All Over! (If You Want It)

Saturday, September 27, 2014 — 4:00pm

Casa

From us to you

Wednesday, October 1, 2014 — 7:00pm

CommunityWise Resource Centre

Vardøgr

Thursday, October 2, 2014 - Saturday, October 10, 2014

TRUCK Contemporary Art in Calgary

Sibling Rivers

Friday, October 3, 2014 — 7:00pm

Contemporary Calgary

Between you and me

Saturday, October 4, 2014 – Sunday, November 30, 2014

UAS +15, Arts Commons

Something we consumed for fun because we were bored and in so dying

Saturday, October 4, 2014 — 12:00pm - 2:00pm | Monday, October 6, 2014 — 6:00pm - 8:00pm

CommunityWise Resource Centre

A Device for the Emancipation of the Landscape

Saturday, October 4, 2014 — 3:00pm

Calgary City Centre

1,2,3

Saturday, October 4, 2014 — 3:00pm - 6:00pm

TRUCK Contemporary Art in Calgary

Space Noise & Phantom Nebula

Saturday, October 4, 2014 — 7:00pm

West Village Theatre

Remote Collaboration: exchange and co-authorship across distance and discipline

Sunday, October 5, 2014 — 11:00am - 5:00pm

Contemporary Calgary

I Can Be an Island

Sunday, October 5, 2014 — 1:00pm - 3:00pm

Bow River

Trajectoire

Sunday, October 5, 2014 — 8:00pm

Art Box on 17E

Embodied Objects

Sunday, October 5, 2014 — 8:30pm

Art Box on 17E

Sport

Sunday, October 5, 2014 — 9:00pm

Art Box on 17E

Workshop: Performative Strategies in Contemporary Art

Monday, October 6, 2014 - Thursday, October 9, 2014 — 11:00am - 5:00pm

EMMEDIA Gallery & Production Society

Inedited

Monday, October 6, 2014 — 9:00pm

The New Gallery

One on one’s for so called fans

Tuesday, October 7, 2014 — 7:30pm

West Village Theatre

The Subject of Art 2.0 Alain Badiou / Paul Miller

Tuesday, October 7, 2014 — 8:30pm

West Village Theatre

The Videos of Kenneth Doren

Wednesday, October 8, 2014 — 7:00pm - 11:00pm

National Music Centre

The Piano Concert

Wednesday, October 8, 2014 — 9:00pm

National Music Centre

The Lost Twelve Years

Thursday, October 9, 2014 — 8:00pm

TRUCK Contemporary Art in Calgary

Island

Thursday, October 9, 2014 — 9:00pm

TRUCK Contemporary Art in Calgary

Recalling Your Presence While Calling Your Name

Saturday, October 11, 2014 — 1:00pm

CRYBABY
Friday, September 26, 2014 - Saturday, October 11, 2014
Performance
Untitled Art Society
La Fête Sauvage
Friday, September 26, 2014 - Saturday, October 11, 2014
Performance
The Ledge Gallery, Arts Commons
Be what you want / a trade
Friday, September 26, 2014 - Saturday, October 11, 2014
Performance
Stride Gallery
The Lion’s Share
Friday, September 26, 2014 - Saturday, October 11, 2014
Exhibition
Illingworth Kerr Gallery
Rubbing One Out
Friday, September 26, 2014 - Saturday, October 11, 2014
Performance
Adam Waldron-Blain plays Nothing But the Hits
Friday, September 26, 2014 - Saturday, October 11, 2014
Performance
The Truth About Time
Friday, September 26, 2014 - Saturday, October 11, 2014
Performance
Arts Commons
Performative Haiku: Silk Landscape
Friday September 26, 2014 — 8:00pm
Performance
Theatre Outre
Nomad’s Land
Friday September 26, 2014 — 8:00pm, Tuesday October 7, 2014 — 8:00pm
Performance
SLEEPER
Friday, September 26, 2014 — 8:00pm, Tuesday October 7, 2014 — 3:00pm - 6:00pm
Performance
ULTIMATE WORKOUT
Saturday, September 27, 2014 — 10:00am – 1:00pm | Tuesday, October 7, 2014 — 4:00pm – 7:00pm
Performance
Multiple Venues
Flanerie
Saturday, September 27, 2014 — 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Performance
Roving
The Everyday Goalie
Saturday, September 27, 2014 — 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Performance
Roving
Art Is All Over! (If You Want It)
Saturday, September 27, 2014 — 4:00pm
Performance
Casa
From us to you
Wednesday, October 1, 2014 — 7:00pm
Performance
CommunityWise Resource Centre
Vardøgr
Thursday, October 2, 2014 - Saturday, October 10, 2014
Exhibition
TRUCK Contemporary Art in Calgary
Sibling Rivers
Friday, October 3, 2014 — 7:00pm
Performance
Contemporary Calgary
Between you and me
Saturday, October 4, 2014 – Sunday, November 30, 2014
Performance
UAS +15, Arts Commons
Something we consumed for fun because we were bored and in so dying
Saturday, October 4, 2014 — 12:00pm - 2:00pm | Monday, October 6, 2014 — 6:00pm - 8:00pm
Performance
CommunityWise Resource Centre
A Device for the Emancipation of the Landscape
Saturday, October 4, 2014 — 3:00pm
Performance
Calgary City Centre
1,2,3
Saturday, October 4, 2014 — 3:00pm - 6:00pm
Performance
TRUCK Contemporary Art in Calgary
Space Noise & Phantom Nebula
Saturday, October 4, 2014 — 7:00pm
Performance
West Village Theatre
Remote Collaboration: exchange and co-authorship across distance and discipline
Sunday, October 5, 2014 — 11:00am - 5:00pm
Workshop
Contemporary Calgary
I Can Be an Island
Sunday, October 5, 2014 — 1:00pm - 3:00pm
Performance
Bow River
Trajectoire
Sunday, October 5, 2014 — 8:00pm
Performance
Art Box on 17E
Embodied Objects
Sunday, October 5, 2014 — 8:30pm
Performance
Art Box on 17E
Sport
Sunday, October 5, 2014 — 9:00pm
Performance
Art Box on 17E
Workshop: Performative Strategies in Contemporary Art
Monday, October 6, 2014 - Thursday, October 9, 2014 — 11:00am - 5:00pm
Workshop
EMMEDIA Gallery & Production Society
Inedited
Monday, October 6, 2014 — 9:00pm
Performance
The New Gallery
One on one’s for so called fans
Tuesday, October 7, 2014 — 7:30pm
Performance
West Village Theatre
The Subject of Art 2.0 Alain Badiou / Paul Miller
Tuesday, October 7, 2014 — 8:30pm
Performance
West Village Theatre
The Videos of Kenneth Doren
Wednesday, October 8, 2014 — 7:00pm - 11:00pm
Exhibition
National Music Centre
The Piano Concert
Wednesday, October 8, 2014 — 9:00pm
Performance
National Music Centre
The Lost Twelve Years
Thursday, October 9, 2014 — 8:00pm
Performance
TRUCK Contemporary Art in Calgary
Island
Thursday, October 9, 2014 — 9:00pm
Performance
TRUCK Contemporary Art in Calgary
Recalling Your Presence While Calling Your Name
Saturday, October 11, 2014 — 1:00pm
Performance